Pennsylvania Enacts Amendments to Uniform Condominium and Planned Community Acts
[…] Pennsylvania Enacts Amendments to Uniform Condominium and Planned Community Acts
On October 19, 2018 (effective December 18), Governor Tom Wolf signed in to law House Bill 1499 (now known as Act 84 of 2018). Act 84 clarifies a number of legal and procedural sections of the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act (UCA), Real Estate Cooperative Act (RECA, and Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA), and includes enhancements to enforcement and regulatory powers of associations.
Significant to boards and management are amendments to Sections 3302(11) of the UCA, 4302(11) of the RECA and 5302(11) of the UPCA, which expressly empower associations (after notice and an opportunity to be heard) “for any period during which assessments are delinquent or violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations remain uncured, [to] suspend unit owner’s rights, including, without limitation, the right to vote, the right to serve on the board or committees and the right of access to common elements, recreational facilities or amenities.” Although already contained in many modern association documents, Act 84 now provides statutory and legislative support for the power to suspend privileges.