Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Strikes Association Restriction Barring Sex Offenders From Living In Community
[…] “If local counties and municipalities must adhere to these statewide mandates, so must private residential communities.” Striking Covenant 14 as against public policy (rather than by “preemption” – which applies to legislative bodies), the Lake Naomi Court concluded that a private community may not impose more restrictive standards on where released sex offenders may live than county and municipal governments.
In so holding, the Lake Naomi Court also rejected the association’s argument that Mr. Rosado’s challenge of the Covenant 14 amendment was time-barred. Section 5219(b) of the Uniform Planned Community Act provides that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association … may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” The trial court reasoned that Section 5219(b) could not be applied to amendments which are illegal pursuant to statute or violate public policy.