HOA and Condo Associations Balance Security and Privacy Concerns with Electronic Surveillance
[…] (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
An exception applies under Section 5704(4), “where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception”. Pennsylvania thus requires the consent of all participants in a conversation before recoding is permitted. Consent may be actual or implied.