Electronic Voting for Pennsylvania Associations
[…] Few associations utilize rollcall (or show of hands or verbal) means for membership votes; we are thus accustomed to paper ballots or paper proxies. §45 of Robert’s Rules of Order, 10th Edition, refers to ballots as “slips of paper on which the voter marks his vote”. The UCA and UPCA are not instructive in this regard; indeed neither statute contains the words “ballot” or “paper”. Sections 3310/5310 of the UCA/UPCA, in relevant part provides as follows:
(b) PROXIES.– Votes allocated to a unit may be cast pursuant to a proxy duly executed by a unit owner. If a unit is owned by more than one person, each owner of the unit may vote or register protest to the casting of votes by the other owners of the unit through a duly executed proxy. A unit owner may not revoke a proxy given pursuant to this section except by actual notice of revocation to the person presiding over a meeting of the association. A proxy is void if it is not dated or purports to be revocable without notice. A proxy terminates one year after its date unless it specifies a shorter term.
Consistent with the sample bylaws provision, proxies must be duly executed – thus suggesting paper. However, we have come to recognize that the words “get it in writing” no longer require physical paper. Neither the sample bylaws provision nor the UCA/UPCA expressly mandate paper.